National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLRSTA06

(clerstat_06) [Are you/Is this person] ordained to full clergy status in your congregation, church, or religious group?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 15 5.7% 5.7% -4.01
Yes 242 92.4% 98.1% .22
No 5 1.9% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
7.1%
5
5.0%
5
6.7%
3
5.7%
15
Yes 95.7%
45
92.9%
65
94.0%
94
84.4%
38
92.4%
242
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
8.9%
4
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
12.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
14.3%
1
5.7%
15
Yes 98.5%
64
85.4%
82
100.0%
26
95.6%
65
71.4%
5
92.4%
242
No 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
4.9%
5
4.8%
1
3.3%
8
Yes 97.5%
117
92.2%
95
90.5%
19
94.7%
231
No 0.8%
1
2.9%
3
4.8%
1
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 5.1%
7
3.4%
3
7.7%
2
4.7%
12
Yes 94.2%
130
92.1%
82
92.3%
24
93.3%
236
No 0.7%
1
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share