National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GSTUDY98

(gstudy98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Study, teaching, or education whose specific content is unclear
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 181 81.2% 81.2% -.48
Mentions at least one group of this type 42 18.8% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 85.7%
36
71.4%
40
88.6%
78
73.0%
27
81.2%
181
Mentions at least one group of this type 14.3%
6
28.6%
16
11.4%
10
27.0%
10
18.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 86.0%
49
83.1%
64
86.4%
19
71.7%
43
85.7%
6
81.2%
181
Mentions at least one group of this type 14.0%
8
16.9%
13
13.6%
3
28.3%
17
14.3%
1
18.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 84.2%
85
76.3%
71
76.5%
13
80.1%
169
Mentions at least one group of this type 15.8%
16
23.7%
22
23.5%
4
19.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 83.3%
95
81.9%
68
60.0%
12
80.6%
175
Mentions at least one group of this type 16.7%
19
18.1%
15
40.0%
8
19.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share