National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GSUBST98

(gstbstanc98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Helping people with substance abuse problems
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 211 94.6% 94.6% -.24
Mentions at least one group of this type 12 5.4% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 95.2%
40
89.3%
50
98.9%
87
91.9%
34
94.6%
211
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.8%
2
10.7%
6
1.1%
1
8.1%
3
5.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 94.7%
54
94.8%
73
90.9%
20
95.0%
57
100.0%
7
94.6%
211
Mentions at least one group of this type 5.3%
3
5.2%
4
9.1%
2
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 94.1%
95
93.5%
87
100.0%
17
94.3%
199
Mentions at least one group of this type 5.9%
6
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 93.0%
106
96.4%
80
95.0%
19
94.5%
205
Mentions at least one group of this type 7.0%
8
3.6%
3
5.0%
1
5.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share