National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GTEACH98

(gteacher98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Supporting teachers either within the congregation or within congregation-related schools
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 213 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Mentions at least one group of this type 10 4.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 95.2%
40
94.6%
53
97.7%
86
91.9%
34
95.5%
213
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.8%
2
5.4%
3
2.3%
2
8.1%
3
4.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 89.5%
51
98.7%
76
90.9%
20
98.3%
59
100.0%
7
95.5%
213
Mentions at least one group of this type 10.5%
6
1.3%
1
9.1%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 97.0%
98
93.5%
87
94.1%
16
95.3%
201
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.0%
3
6.5%
6
5.9%
1
4.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 96.5%
110
94.0%
78
95.0%
19
95.4%
207
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.5%
4
6.0%
5
5.0%
1
4.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share