National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GVISIT98

(gvisit98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Visiting others, such as shut-ins or incarcerated individuals
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 213 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Mentions at least one group of this type 10 4.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 97.6%
41
94.6%
53
96.6%
85
91.9%
34
95.5%
213
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.4%
1
5.4%
3
3.4%
3
8.1%
3
4.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 94.7%
54
96.1%
74
90.9%
20
96.7%
58
100.0%
7
95.5%
213
Mentions at least one group of this type 5.3%
3
3.9%
3
9.1%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 95.0%
96
96.8%
90
94.1%
16
95.7%
202
Mentions at least one group of this type 5.0%
5
3.2%
3
5.9%
1
4.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 94.7%
108
96.4%
80
95.0%
19
95.4%
207
Mentions at least one group of this type 5.3%
6
3.6%
3
5.0%
1
4.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share