National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHGRP06

(othgrps_06) Does your congregation have any other groups, meetings, or classes besides those you�ve already mentioned?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -6.86
Refused 1 .4% 1.1% -3.8
Yes 123 46.9% 48.1% -.74
No 136 51.9% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 46.8%
22
44.3%
31
44.0%
44
57.8%
26
46.9%
123
No 51.1%
24
54.3%
38
56.0%
56
40.0%
18
51.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 47.7%
31
41.7%
40
30.8%
8
61.8%
42
28.6%
2
46.9%
123
No 50.8%
33
56.3%
54
69.2%
18
38.2%
26
71.4%
5
51.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 45.8%
55
48.5%
50
57.1%
12
48.0%
117
No 52.5%
63
50.5%
52
42.9%
9
50.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 42.8%
59
50.6%
45
65.4%
17
47.8%
121
No 55.8%
77
48.3%
43
34.6%
9
51.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share