National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLRPRT06

(clerpart_06) [Were you/was this person] a member or regular participant in this congregation before becoming the leader of the congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 14 5.3% 5.3% -4
Yes 38 14.5% 19.8% -.51
No 210 80.2% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
7.1%
5
5.0%
5
4.4%
2
5.3%
14
Yes 14.9%
7
10.0%
7
14.0%
14
22.2%
10
14.5%
38
No 80.9%
38
82.9%
58
81.0%
81
73.3%
33
80.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
12.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
5.3%
14
Yes 16.9%
11
14.6%
14
30.8%
8
4.4%
3
28.6%
2
14.5%
38
No 83.1%
54
72.9%
70
69.2%
18
94.1%
64
57.1%
4
80.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
2.9%
7
Yes 14.2%
17
14.6%
15
23.8%
5
15.2%
37
No 84.2%
101
81.6%
84
71.4%
15
82.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 5.1%
7
2.2%
2
7.7%
2
4.3%
11
Yes 16.7%
23
13.5%
12
11.5%
3
15.0%
38
No 78.3%
108
84.3%
75
80.8%
21
80.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share