National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GBEREV06

(gbereave06) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Dealing with the loss of a loved one
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 255 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Mentions at least one group of this type 7 2.7% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 95.7%
45
94.3%
66
99.0%
99
100.0%
45
97.3%
255
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.3%
2
5.7%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 98.5%
64
95.8%
92
100.0%
26
97.1%
66
100.0%
7
97.3%
255
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.5%
1
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 96.7%
116
97.1%
100
100.0%
21
97.1%
237
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.3%
4
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 97.8%
135
96.6%
86
96.2%
25
97.2%
246
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.2%
3
3.4%
3
3.8%
1
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share