National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GEDUC06

(geduc06) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Non-religious education purposes
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 242 92.4% 92.4% -.29
Mentions at least one group of this type 20 7.6% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 87.2%
41
92.9%
65
95.0%
95
91.1%
41
92.4%
242
Mentions at least one group of this type 12.8%
6
7.1%
5
5.0%
5
8.9%
4
7.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 93.8%
61
90.6%
87
92.3%
24
95.6%
65
71.4%
5
92.4%
242
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.2%
4
9.4%
9
7.7%
2
4.4%
3
28.6%
2
7.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 95.0%
114
86.4%
89
100.0%
21
91.8%
224
Mentions at least one group of this type 5.0%
6
13.6%
14
0.0%
0
8.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 93.5%
129
88.8%
79
96.2%
25
92.1%
233
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.5%
9
11.2%
10
3.8%
1
7.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share