National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GETHN06

(gethnic06) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Specifically for people from certain racial/ethnic groups
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 259 98.9% 98.9% -.1
Mentions at least one group of this type 3 1.1% 100% 9.24

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
93.3%
42
98.9%
259
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 96.9%
63
100.0%
96
96.2%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
98.9%
259
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 99.2%
119
98.1%
101
100.0%
21
98.8%
241
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 99.3%
137
97.8%
87
100.0%
26
98.8%
250
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share