National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GFEM06

(gfemale06) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Specifically for women
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 221 84.4% 84.4% -.43
Mentions at least one group of this type 41 15.6% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 91.5%
43
78.6%
55
86.0%
86
82.2%
37
84.4%
221
Mentions at least one group of this type 8.5%
4
21.4%
15
14.0%
14
17.8%
8
15.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 86.2%
56
89.6%
86
100.0%
26
67.6%
46
100.0%
7
84.4%
221
Mentions at least one group of this type 13.8%
9
10.4%
10
0.0%
0
32.4%
22
0.0%
0
15.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 81.7%
98
87.4%
90
76.2%
16
83.6%
204
Mentions at least one group of this type 18.3%
22
12.6%
13
23.8%
5
16.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 86.2%
119
82.0%
73
76.9%
20
83.8%
212
Mentions at least one group of this type 13.8%
19
18.0%
16
23.1%
6
16.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share