National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GFUND06

(gfund06) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Fund-raising
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 257 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Mentions at least one group of this type 5 1.9% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 97.9%
46
97.1%
68
99.0%
99
97.8%
44
98.1%
257
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.1%
1
2.9%
2
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 95.4%
62
99.0%
95
100.0%
26
98.5%
67
100.0%
7
98.1%
257
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 97.5%
117
98.1%
101
100.0%
21
98.0%
239
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.5%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 98.6%
136
96.6%
86
100.0%
26
98.0%
248
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.4%
2
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share