National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GHLTH06

(ghealth06) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Focused on individuals' physical well-being
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 245 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Mentions at least one group of this type 17 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 97.9%
46
88.6%
62
93.0%
93
97.8%
44
93.5%
245
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.1%
1
11.4%
8
7.0%
7
2.2%
1
6.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 100.0%
65
89.6%
86
96.2%
25
91.2%
62
100.0%
7
93.5%
245
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.0%
0
10.4%
10
3.8%
1
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 95.8%
115
92.2%
95
81.0%
17
93.0%
227
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.2%
5
7.8%
8
19.0%
4
7.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 95.7%
132
91.0%
81
88.5%
23
93.3%
236
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.3%
6
9.0%
8
11.5%
3
6.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share