National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERPD06

(clerpaid_06) [Are you/Is this person] paid for [your/his/her] work in this congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 15 5.7% 5.7% -3.97
Yes 237 90.5% 96.2% .2
No 10 3.8% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
8.6%
6
5.0%
5
4.4%
2
5.7%
15
Yes 87.2%
41
87.1%
61
94.0%
94
91.1%
41
90.5%
237
No 8.5%
4
4.3%
3
1.0%
1
4.4%
2
3.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
13.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
5.7%
15
Yes 98.5%
64
81.3%
78
92.3%
24
95.6%
65
85.7%
6
90.5%
237
No 1.5%
1
5.2%
5
7.7%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.5%
3
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
3.3%
8
Yes 93.3%
112
93.2%
96
85.7%
18
92.6%
226
No 4.2%
5
2.9%
3
9.5%
2
4.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 5.8%
8
2.2%
2
7.7%
2
4.7%
12
Yes 90.6%
125
94.4%
84
84.6%
22
91.3%
231
No 3.6%
5
3.4%
3
7.7%
2
4.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share