National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GHOLY06

(gholyname06) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Holy Name Society
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 261 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Mentions at least one group of this type 1 .4% 100% 16.06

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 97.9%
46
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45
99.6%
261
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 98.5%
64
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
99.6%
261
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 100.0%
120
99.0%
102
100.0%
21
99.6%
243
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 100.0%
138
98.9%
88
100.0%
26
99.6%
252
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share