National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GKID06

(gkid06) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Specifically for children and youth
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 232 88.5% 88.5% -.36
Mentions at least one group of this type 30 11.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 85.1%
40
91.4%
64
88.0%
88
88.9%
40
88.5%
232
Mentions at least one group of this type 14.9%
7
8.6%
6
12.0%
12
11.1%
5
11.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 86.2%
56
92.7%
89
88.5%
23
85.3%
58
85.7%
6
88.5%
232
Mentions at least one group of this type 13.8%
9
7.3%
7
11.5%
3
14.7%
10
14.3%
1
11.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 89.2%
107
88.3%
91
85.7%
18
88.5%
216
Mentions at least one group of this type 10.8%
13
11.7%
12
14.3%
3
11.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 88.4%
122
88.8%
79
92.3%
24
88.9%
225
Mentions at least one group of this type 11.6%
16
11.2%
10
7.7%
2
11.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share