National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GNEWM06

(gnewmem06) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Focused on new members of the congregation
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 260 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Mentions at least one group of this type 2 .8% 100% 11.4

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
98.0%
98
100.0%
45
99.2%
260
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 96.9%
63
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
99.2%
260
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 99.2%
119
100.0%
103
95.2%
20
99.2%
242
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 99.3%
137
100.0%
89
96.2%
25
99.2%
251
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share