National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLRSAB06

(clersabb_06) Does [your/this person�s] compensation package include a provision for paid sabbatical leave of at least one month every seven years?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 16 6.1% 6.1% -3.46
Don't know 1 .4% 6.5% -2.64
Refused 2 .8% 7.3% -1.82
Yes 114 43.5% 50.8% -.18
No 129 49.2% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
8.6%
6
6.0%
6
4.4%
2
6.1%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 44.7%
21
37.1%
26
39.0%
39
62.2%
28
43.5%
114
No 48.9%
23
54.3%
38
53.0%
53
33.3%
15
49.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
14.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
6.1%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 61.5%
40
27.1%
26
38.5%
10
50.0%
34
57.1%
4
43.5%
114
No 38.5%
25
56.3%
54
57.7%
15
48.5%
33
28.6%
2
49.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 3.3%
4
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
3.7%
9
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 38.3%
46
54.4%
56
38.1%
8
45.1%
110
No 56.7%
68
41.7%
43
57.1%
12
50.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 6.5%
9
2.2%
2
7.7%
2
5.1%
13
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 38.4%
53
49.4%
44
46.2%
12
43.1%
109
No 52.9%
73
48.3%
43
46.2%
12
50.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share