National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GPROM06

(gpromise06) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Promise Keepers
  0) No group of this type mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 262 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45
100.0%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21
100.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26
100.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share