National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHCNG06

(othcong_06) [Do you/Does this person] serve another congregation besides this one?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 15 5.7% 5.7% -3.89
Yes 33 12.6% 18.3% -.5
No 214 81.7% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
8.6%
6
5.0%
5
4.4%
2
5.7%
15
Yes 17.0%
8
12.9%
9
11.0%
11
11.1%
5
12.6%
33
No 78.7%
37
78.6%
55
84.0%
84
84.4%
38
81.7%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
13.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
5.7%
15
Yes 18.5%
12
8.3%
8
15.4%
4
13.2%
9
0.0%
0
12.6%
33
No 81.5%
53
78.1%
75
84.6%
22
85.3%
58
85.7%
6
81.7%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.5%
3
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
3.3%
8
Yes 15.8%
19
12.6%
13
4.8%
1
13.5%
33
No 81.7%
98
83.5%
86
90.5%
19
83.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 5.8%
8
2.2%
2
7.7%
2
4.7%
12
Yes 13.0%
18
14.6%
13
7.7%
2
13.0%
33
No 81.2%
112
83.1%
74
84.6%
22
82.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share