National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GVISIT06

(gvisit06) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Visiting others, such as shut-ins or incarcerated individuals
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 261 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Mentions at least one group of this type 1 .4% 100% 16.06

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
99.0%
99
100.0%
45
99.6%
261
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 100.0%
65
99.0%
95
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
99.6%
261
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 99.2%
119
100.0%
103
100.0%
21
99.6%
243
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 99.3%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26
99.6%
252
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share