National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLEAN98

(clean_98)Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? An event for cleaning or maintenance of your building?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 194 74% 74% -.59
No 68 26% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
31
85.7%
60
67.0%
67
80.0%
36
74.0%
194
No 34.0%
16
14.3%
10
33.0%
33
20.0%
9
26.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
41
74.0%
71
61.5%
16
88.2%
60
85.7%
6
74.0%
194
No 36.9%
24
26.0%
25
38.5%
10
11.8%
8
14.3%
1
26.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
90
71.8%
74
76.2%
16
73.8%
180
No 25.0%
30
28.2%
29
23.8%
5
26.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
98
75.3%
67
84.6%
22
73.9%
187
No 29.0%
40
24.7%
22
15.4%
4
26.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share