National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HEALNG98

(healing_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? For physical healing?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 102 38.9% 38.9% -1.25
No 160 61.1% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
24
38.6%
27
29.0%
29
48.9%
22
38.9%
102
No 48.9%
23
61.4%
43
71.0%
71
51.1%
23
61.1%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
40
28.1%
27
30.8%
8
36.8%
25
28.6%
2
38.9%
102
No 38.5%
25
71.9%
69
69.2%
18
63.2%
43
71.4%
5
61.1%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
44
39.8%
41
42.9%
9
38.5%
94
No 63.3%
76
60.2%
62
57.1%
12
61.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
43
48.3%
43
46.2%
12
38.7%
98
No 68.8%
95
51.7%
46
53.8%
14
61.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share