National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ENVIRN98

(environ_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss pollution or other environmental issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 45 17.2% 17.2% -2.19
No 217 82.8% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
7
18.6%
13
11.0%
11
31.1%
14
17.2%
45
No 85.1%
40
81.4%
57
89.0%
89
68.9%
31
82.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
13
8.3%
8
15.4%
4
26.5%
18
28.6%
2
17.2%
45
No 80.0%
52
91.7%
88
84.6%
22
73.5%
50
71.4%
5
82.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
14
22.3%
23
19.0%
4
16.8%
41
No 88.3%
106
77.7%
80
81.0%
17
83.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
17
22.5%
20
23.1%
6
17.0%
43
No 87.7%
121
77.5%
69
76.9%
20
83.0%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share