National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ORGVOL98

(orgvols_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? An event to organize or encourage people to do volunteer work?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 163 62.2% 62.2% -.78
No 99 37.8% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
36
57.1%
40
59.0%
59
62.2%
28
62.2%
163
No 23.4%
11
42.9%
30
41.0%
41
37.8%
17
37.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
52
49.0%
47
57.7%
15
64.7%
44
71.4%
5
62.2%
163
No 20.0%
13
51.0%
49
42.3%
11
35.3%
24
28.6%
2
37.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
72
64.1%
66
61.9%
13
61.9%
151
No 40.0%
48
35.9%
37
38.1%
8
38.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
78
67.4%
60
69.2%
18
61.7%
156
No 43.5%
60
32.6%
29
30.8%
8
38.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share