National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


WRKPRB98

(workprob_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss people�s problems or concerns at work?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 57 21.8% 21.8% -1.89
No 205 78.2% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
9
21.4%
15
19.0%
19
31.1%
14
21.8%
57
No 80.9%
38
78.6%
55
81.0%
81
68.9%
31
78.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
12
16.7%
16
26.9%
7
27.9%
19
42.9%
3
21.8%
57
No 81.5%
53
83.3%
80
73.1%
19
72.1%
49
57.1%
4
78.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
24
23.3%
24
28.6%
6
22.1%
54
No 80.0%
96
76.7%
79
71.4%
15
77.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
25
28.1%
25
19.2%
5
21.7%
55
No 81.9%
113
71.9%
64
80.8%
21
78.3%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share