National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OWNTRD98

(owntrad_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? A class for current members about the history or practice of your own religious tradition?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -7.15
Yes 176 67.2% 67.9% -.48
No 84 32.1% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 72.3%
34
71.4%
50
58.0%
58
75.6%
34
67.2%
176
No 25.5%
12
28.6%
20
41.0%
41
24.4%
11
32.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 73.8%
48
51.0%
49
61.5%
16
83.8%
57
85.7%
6
67.2%
176
No 23.1%
15
49.0%
47
38.5%
10
16.2%
11
14.3%
1
32.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 60.8%
73
70.9%
73
85.7%
18
67.2%
164
No 39.2%
47
27.2%
28
14.3%
3
32.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 55.8%
77
79.8%
71
80.8%
21
66.8%
169
No 44.2%
61
18.0%
16
19.2%
5
32.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share