National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHJOB06

(othjob_06) [Do you/Does this person] hold another job besides working for this or other congregations?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 15 5.7% 5.7% -3.88
Yes 34 13% 18.7% -.49
No 213 81.3% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
8.6%
6
5.0%
5
4.4%
2
5.7%
15
Yes 12.8%
6
11.4%
8
15.0%
15
11.1%
5
13.0%
34
No 83.0%
39
80.0%
56
80.0%
80
84.4%
38
81.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
13.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
5.7%
15
Yes 13.8%
9
15.6%
15
19.2%
5
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
13.0%
34
No 86.2%
56
70.8%
68
80.8%
21
91.2%
62
85.7%
6
81.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.5%
3
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
3.3%
8
Yes 15.8%
19
11.7%
12
14.3%
3
13.9%
34
No 81.7%
98
84.5%
87
81.0%
17
82.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 5.8%
8
2.2%
2
7.7%
2
4.7%
12
Yes 15.2%
21
9.0%
8
19.2%
5
13.4%
34
No 79.0%
109
88.8%
79
73.1%
19
81.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share