National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TOPRAY98

(topray_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? A meeting specifically to pray or meditate?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.94
Yes 213 81.3% 81.7% -.36
No 48 18.3% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 83.0%
39
72.9%
51
85.0%
85
84.4%
38
81.3%
213
No 17.0%
8
27.1%
19
14.0%
14
15.6%
7
18.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 89.2%
58
80.2%
77
84.6%
22
73.5%
50
85.7%
6
81.3%
213
No 9.2%
6
19.8%
19
15.4%
4
26.5%
18
14.3%
1
18.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 82.5%
99
83.5%
86
81.0%
17
82.8%
202
No 17.5%
21
16.5%
17
19.0%
4
17.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 81.9%
113
86.5%
77
73.1%
19
82.6%
209
No 17.4%
24
13.5%
12
26.9%
7
17.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share