National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PERFRM98

(perform_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To put on a musical or theatrical performance, not including the choirs you've already mentioned?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.83
Yes 158 60.3% 60.7% -.68
No 103 39.3% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 66.0%
31
50.0%
35
60.0%
60
71.1%
32
60.3%
158
No 34.0%
16
50.0%
35
39.0%
39
28.9%
13
39.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 64.6%
42
57.3%
55
65.4%
17
60.3%
41
42.9%
3
60.3%
158
No 33.8%
22
42.7%
41
34.6%
9
39.7%
27
57.1%
4
39.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 63.3%
76
56.3%
58
71.4%
15
61.1%
149
No 36.7%
44
43.7%
45
28.6%
6
38.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 58.7%
81
60.7%
54
69.2%
18
60.5%
153
No 40.6%
56
39.3%
35
30.8%
8
39.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share