National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPECT98

(spectate_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To attend a live musical or theatrical performance elsewhere?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -7
Yes 142 54.2% 55% -.67
No 118 45% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 53.2%
25
47.1%
33
59.0%
59
55.6%
25
54.2%
142
No 46.8%
22
51.4%
36
40.0%
40
44.4%
20
45.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 43.1%
28
51.0%
49
65.4%
17
64.7%
44
57.1%
4
54.2%
142
No 55.4%
36
49.0%
47
34.6%
9
33.8%
23
42.9%
3
45.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 52.5%
63
61.2%
63
42.9%
9
55.3%
135
No 47.5%
57
38.8%
40
52.4%
11
44.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.8%
2
Yes 53.6%
74
56.2%
50
57.7%
15
54.9%
139
No 45.7%
63
43.8%
39
38.5%
10
44.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share