National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


RACREL98

(racerel_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss race relations in our society?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -7.8
Yes 68 26% 26.7% -1.16
No 192 73.3% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 27.7%
13
27.1%
19
24.0%
24
26.7%
12
26.0%
68
No 72.3%
34
72.9%
51
74.0%
74
73.3%
33
73.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 23.1%
15
18.8%
18
26.9%
7
35.3%
24
57.1%
4
26.0%
68
No 75.4%
49
80.2%
77
73.1%
19
64.7%
44
42.9%
3
73.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 20.0%
24
28.2%
29
52.4%
11
26.2%
64
No 79.2%
95
71.8%
74
47.6%
10
73.4%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 20.3%
28
32.6%
29
38.5%
10
26.5%
67
No 78.3%
108
67.4%
60
61.5%
16
72.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share