National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MARRGE06

(marriage_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? A class for married couples on enriching or improving their marriages?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 143 54.6% 54.6% -.91
No 119 45.4% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
27
47.1%
33
58.0%
58
55.6%
25
54.6%
143
No 42.6%
20
52.9%
37
42.0%
42
44.4%
20
45.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
47
61.5%
59
53.8%
14
27.9%
19
57.1%
4
54.6%
143
No 27.7%
18
38.5%
37
46.2%
12
72.1%
49
42.9%
3
45.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
74
53.4%
55
33.3%
7
55.7%
136
No 38.3%
46
46.6%
48
66.7%
14
44.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
84
53.9%
48
26.9%
7
54.9%
139
No 39.1%
54
46.1%
41
73.1%
19
45.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share