National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FRGNWK06

(frgnwork_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss or learn about religious or charitable work in other countries?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .4% .4% -4.7
Yes 170 64.9% 65.3% -.68
No 91 34.7% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 59.6%
28
68.6%
48
63.0%
63
68.9%
31
64.9%
170
No 40.4%
19
31.4%
22
37.0%
37
28.9%
13
34.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 60.0%
39
70.8%
68
46.2%
12
64.7%
44
100.0%
7
64.9%
170
No 38.5%
25
29.2%
28
53.8%
14
35.3%
24
0.0%
0
34.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 65.8%
79
67.0%
69
71.4%
15
66.8%
163
No 34.2%
41
32.0%
33
28.6%
6
32.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 63.0%
87
70.8%
63
69.2%
18
66.4%
168
No 37.0%
51
28.1%
25
30.8%
8
33.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share