National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


INTFTH06

(intfthwk_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To participate in a service project or volunteer activity in which people from your congregation worked with people from another faith?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .4% .4% -4.69
Yes 144 55% 55.3% -.84
No 117 44.7% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 61.7%
29
51.4%
36
50.0%
50
64.4%
29
55.0%
144
No 38.3%
18
48.6%
34
49.0%
49
35.6%
16
44.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 61.5%
40
47.9%
46
42.3%
11
58.8%
40
100.0%
7
55.0%
144
No 38.5%
25
52.1%
50
53.8%
14
41.2%
28
0.0%
0
44.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 48.3%
58
61.2%
63
76.2%
16
56.1%
137
No 51.7%
62
38.8%
40
23.8%
5
43.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 44.9%
62
67.4%
60
65.4%
17
54.9%
139
No 54.3%
75
32.6%
29
34.6%
9
44.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share