National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STRGPL06

(strgplan_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To do strategic planning or discuss the future goals of your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 232 88.5% 88.5% -.36
No 30 11.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
42
90.0%
63
89.0%
89
84.4%
38
88.5%
232
No 10.6%
5
10.0%
7
11.0%
11
15.6%
7
11.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
57
88.5%
85
96.2%
25
85.3%
58
100.0%
7
88.5%
232
No 12.3%
8
11.5%
11
3.8%
1
14.7%
10
0.0%
0
11.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
108
90.3%
93
95.2%
20
90.6%
221
No 10.0%
12
9.7%
10
4.8%
1
9.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
120
93.3%
83
88.5%
23
89.3%
226
No 13.0%
18
6.7%
6
11.5%
3
10.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share