National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TRVLUS06

(trvlus_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To travel to another part of the United States to provide assistance to people in need?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 135 51.5% 51.5% -.97
No 127 48.5% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
17
61.4%
43
60.0%
60
33.3%
15
51.5%
135
No 63.8%
30
38.6%
27
40.0%
40
66.7%
30
48.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
16
64.6%
62
50.0%
13
54.4%
37
100.0%
7
51.5%
135
No 75.4%
49
35.4%
34
50.0%
13
45.6%
31
0.0%
0
48.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
67
46.6%
48
47.6%
10
51.2%
125
No 44.2%
53
53.4%
55
52.4%
11
48.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 55.1%
76
47.2%
42
46.2%
12
51.4%
130
No 44.9%
62
52.8%
47
53.8%
14
48.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share