National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TRVLFR06

(trvlfrgn_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To travel to another country to provide assistance to people in need?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 109 41.6% 41.6% -1.18
No 153 58.4% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
12
37.1%
26
49.0%
49
48.9%
22
41.6%
109
No 74.5%
35
62.9%
44
51.0%
51
51.1%
23
58.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
13
55.2%
53
34.6%
9
44.1%
30
57.1%
4
41.6%
109
No 80.0%
52
44.8%
43
65.4%
17
55.9%
38
42.9%
3
58.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
53
37.9%
39
38.1%
8
41.0%
100
No 55.8%
67
62.1%
64
61.9%
13
59.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
63
36.0%
32
34.6%
9
41.1%
104
No 54.3%
75
64.0%
57
65.4%
17
58.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share