National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GOVOTE06

(govote_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To get out the vote during an election?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .4% .4% -6.24
Yes 56 21.4% 21.8% -1.74
No 205 78.2% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 23.4%
11
11.4%
8
29.0%
29
17.8%
8
21.4%
56
No 76.6%
36
88.6%
62
70.0%
70
82.2%
37
78.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 15.4%
10
18.8%
18
57.7%
15
11.8%
8
71.4%
5
21.4%
56
No 83.1%
54
81.3%
78
42.3%
11
88.2%
60
28.6%
2
78.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 17.5%
21
25.2%
26
28.6%
6
21.7%
53
No 82.5%
99
73.8%
76
71.4%
15
77.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 21.0%
29
20.2%
18
30.8%
8
21.7%
55
No 78.3%
108
79.8%
71
69.2%
18
77.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share