National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SLFHLP98

(selfhelp_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? Twelve-step groups such as Alcoholics Anonymous or similar self-help groups?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -7.2
Yes 106 40.5% 41.2% -.88
No 154 58.8% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 40.4%
19
45.7%
32
31.0%
31
53.3%
24
40.5%
106
No 59.6%
28
54.3%
38
67.0%
67
46.7%
21
58.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 44.6%
29
25.0%
24
42.3%
11
61.8%
42
0.0%
0
40.5%
106
No 53.8%
35
75.0%
72
57.7%
15
36.8%
25
100.0%
7
58.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 33.3%
40
50.5%
52
52.4%
11
42.2%
103
No 66.7%
80
48.5%
50
47.6%
10
57.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 27.5%
38
56.2%
50
61.5%
16
41.1%
104
No 71.7%
99
42.7%
38
38.5%
10
58.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share