National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OWNMON98

(ownmony_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss or learn how to manage one's personal finances?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.43
Yes 86 32.8% 33.2% -1.18
No 175 66.8% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 31.9%
15
31.4%
22
33.0%
33
35.6%
16
32.8%
86
No 68.1%
32
68.6%
48
66.0%
66
64.4%
29
66.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 21.5%
14
35.4%
34
57.7%
15
30.9%
21
28.6%
2
32.8%
86
No 76.9%
50
64.6%
62
42.3%
11
69.1%
47
71.4%
5
66.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 34.2%
41
29.1%
30
42.9%
9
32.8%
80
No 65.8%
79
70.9%
73
57.1%
12
67.2%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 37.0%
51
23.6%
21
38.5%
10
32.4%
82
No 62.3%
86
76.4%
68
61.5%
16
67.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share