National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CNGMON98

(congmony_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss how to improve the management of your congregation's money?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.8
Yes 149 56.9% 57.3% -.73
No 112 42.7% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 63.8%
30
54.3%
38
47.0%
47
75.6%
34
56.9%
149
No 36.2%
17
45.7%
32
52.0%
52
24.4%
11
42.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 56.9%
37
52.1%
50
57.7%
15
63.2%
43
57.1%
4
56.9%
149
No 41.5%
27
47.9%
46
42.3%
11
36.8%
25
42.9%
3
42.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 60.8%
73
49.5%
51
66.7%
14
56.6%
138
No 39.2%
47
50.5%
52
33.3%
7
43.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 55.8%
77
56.2%
50
65.4%
17
56.9%
144
No 43.5%
60
43.8%
39
34.6%
9
42.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share