National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OVRNTE98

(overnite_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To take a trip somewhere that required an overnight stay?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.85
Yes 163 62.2% 62.6% -.65
No 98 37.4% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 57.4%
27
52.9%
37
67.0%
67
71.1%
32
62.2%
163
No 42.6%
20
47.1%
33
32.0%
32
28.9%
13
37.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 55.4%
36
63.5%
61
61.5%
16
67.6%
46
57.1%
4
62.2%
163
No 43.1%
28
36.5%
35
38.5%
10
32.4%
22
42.9%
3
37.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 61.7%
74
61.2%
63
71.4%
15
62.3%
152
No 38.3%
46
38.8%
40
28.6%
6
37.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 57.2%
79
66.3%
59
69.2%
18
61.7%
156
No 42.0%
58
33.7%
30
30.8%
8
37.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share