National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERFT06

(clerft_06) Does the head or senior clergy work full-time at this congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 15 5.7% 5.7% -3.89
Yes 226 86.3% 92% .15
No 21 8% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
8.6%
6
5.0%
5
4.4%
2
5.7%
15
Yes 87.2%
41
82.9%
58
87.0%
87
88.9%
40
86.3%
226
No 8.5%
4
8.6%
6
8.0%
8
6.7%
3
8.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
13.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
5.7%
15
Yes 96.9%
63
76.0%
73
92.3%
24
88.2%
60
85.7%
6
86.3%
226
No 3.1%
2
10.4%
10
7.7%
2
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
8.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.5%
3
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
3.3%
8
Yes 87.5%
105
91.3%
94
76.2%
16
88.1%
215
No 10.0%
12
4.9%
5
19.0%
4
8.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 5.8%
8
2.2%
2
7.7%
2
4.7%
12
Yes 85.5%
118
92.1%
82
76.9%
20
87.0%
220
No 8.7%
12
5.6%
5
15.4%
4
8.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share