National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MISS3_06

(missue3_06) What was the issue or policy about which a group from your congregation demonstrated or marched? (THIRD MENTION)
  -3) All other missing data
  14) Poverty, welfare/social services support
  20) Other
  40) Crime, drugs, community safety

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 258 98.5% 98.5% -.11
Poverty, welfare/social services support 2 .8% 99.2% 4.97
Other 1 .4% 99.6% 6.76
Crime, drugs, community safety 1 .4% 100% 12.74

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 95.7%
45
98.6%
69
100.0%
100
97.8%
44
98.5%
258
Poverty, welfare/social services support 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.8%
2
Other 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Crime, drugs, community safety 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 96.9%
63
100.0%
96
96.2%
25
100.0%
68
85.7%
6
98.5%
258
Poverty, welfare/social services support 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.8%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Crime, drugs, community safety 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 100.0%
120
97.1%
100
95.2%
20
98.4%
240
Poverty, welfare/social services support 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.8%
1
0.8%
2
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Crime, drugs, community safety 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 99.3%
137
97.8%
87
96.2%
25
98.4%
249
Poverty, welfare/social services support 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.8%
1
0.8%
2
Other 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Crime, drugs, community safety 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share