National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


VGAU2_06

(vgauthr2_06) Who wrote or produced the voter guide that was distributed? (SECOND MENTION)
  -3) All other missing data
  12) Christian Coalition
  23) [Colorado for] Family Values; [Florida] Family Council (i.e. "Family" organization)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 260 99.2% 99.2% -.08
Christian Coalition 1 .4% 99.6% 8.02
[Colorado for] Family Values; [Florida] Family Council (i.e. "Family" organization) 1 .4% 100% 13.96

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 100.0%
47
98.6%
69
99.0%
99
100.0%
45
99.2%
260
Christian Coalition 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
[Colorado for] Family Values; [Florida] Family Council (i.e. "Family" organization) 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 100.0%
65
97.9%
94
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
99.2%
260
Christian Coalition 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
[Colorado for] Family Values; [Florida] Family Council (i.e. "Family" organization) 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 98.3%
118
100.0%
103
100.0%
21
99.2%
242
Christian Coalition 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
[Colorado for] Family Values; [Florida] Family Council (i.e. "Family" organization) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 99.3%
137
98.9%
88
100.0%
26
99.2%
251
Christian Coalition 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
[Colorado for] Family Values; [Florida] Family Council (i.e. "Family" organization) 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share