National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HOMSCH06

(homeschl_06) Does your congregation provide any materials or have programs or activities specifically aimed at families who home-school their children?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 40 15.3% 15.3% -2.35
No 222 84.7% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
9
14.3%
10
18.0%
18
6.7%
3
15.3%
40
No 80.9%
38
85.7%
60
82.0%
82
93.3%
42
84.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
19
18.8%
18
7.7%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.3%
40
No 70.8%
46
81.3%
78
92.3%
24
98.5%
67
100.0%
7
84.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
25
11.7%
12
4.8%
1
15.6%
38
No 79.2%
95
88.3%
91
95.2%
20
84.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
23
16.9%
15
7.7%
2
15.8%
40
No 83.3%
115
83.1%
74
92.3%
24
84.2%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share