National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLLGE98

(college_98) Does your congregation give money directly to any college, university, or seminary?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -6.73
Don't know 1 .4% 1.1% -5.24
Yes 113 43.1% 44.3% -.77
No 146 55.7% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 42.6%
20
38.6%
27
42.0%
42
53.3%
24
43.1%
113
No 57.4%
27
61.4%
43
56.0%
56
44.4%
20
55.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 36.9%
24
33.3%
32
61.5%
16
57.4%
39
28.6%
2
43.1%
113
No 61.5%
40
65.6%
63
38.5%
10
41.2%
28
71.4%
5
55.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 37.5%
45
50.5%
52
52.4%
11
44.3%
108
No 62.5%
75
48.5%
50
42.9%
9
54.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 39.9%
55
44.9%
40
61.5%
16
43.9%
111
No 58.7%
81
53.9%
48
38.5%
10
54.9%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share