National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SABUSE98

(sabused98) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Services for victims of rape or domestic violence
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 184 90.6% 90.6% -.32
Mentions at least one program of this type 19 9.4% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 93.3%
28
92.9%
52
88.3%
68
90.0%
36
90.6%
184
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.7%
2
7.1%
4
11.7%
9
10.0%
4
9.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
77
100.0%
40

203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 98.0%
49
95.7%
67
94.7%
18
78.0%
46
80.0%
4
90.6%
184
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.0%
1
4.3%
3
5.3%
1
22.0%
13
20.0%
1
9.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
5

203


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 95.6%
86
87.1%
74
84.2%
16
90.7%
176
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.4%
4
12.9%
11
15.8%
3
9.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
85
100.0%
19

194


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 96.0%
96
83.8%
62
87.0%
20
90.4%
178
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.0%
4
16.2%
12
13.0%
3
9.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
23

197

Bookmark and Share