National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SCLEAN98

(sclean98) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Cleaning highways or parks
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 196 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Mentions at least one program of this type 7 3.4% 100% 5.28

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 96.7%
29
94.6%
53
98.7%
76
95.0%
38
96.6%
196
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.3%
1
5.4%
3
1.3%
1
5.0%
2
3.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
77
100.0%
40

203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 94.0%
47
97.1%
68
100.0%
19
98.3%
58
80.0%
4
96.6%
196
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.0%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
20.0%
1
3.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
5

203


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 96.7%
87
95.3%
81
100.0%
19
96.4%
187
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.3%
3
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
85
100.0%
19

194


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 97.0%
97
94.6%
70
100.0%
23
96.4%
190
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.0%
3
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
23

197

Bookmark and Share